Current Fellows

First Year Fellows

Sarah Alamdari

Chemical Engineering/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Graduate School Diversity (10th)

Morelle Arian

Computer Science & Engineering/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Sarah & Andrew Watts

Lori Bedient

Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology
Washington State University
Jim & Trish Rogers (4th)


 

Jacob Bray

Chemical Engineering
Washington State University
Washington Research Foundation (97th)

Ethan Campbell

Oceanography
University of Washington
Fairway Fund ARCS Endowment (6th)

Ian Cardle

Bioengineering/GO-MAP
University of Washington
John W. & Elaine A. Zevenbergen Sr. ARCS Endowment (21st)


 

Ryan Creedon

Applied Mathematics
University of Washington
Jill & Rajeev Singh

Samantha De Abreu

Environmental & Forest Sciences/GO-MAP
University of Washington
ARCS in Memory of William P. Gerberding

David Diaz

Environmental & Forest Sciences/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Eleanor & Charles Nolan (4th)


 

Karina Diaz

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Molly & Blake Nordstrom

Jonathan Eagle

Plant Pathology
Washington State University
WSU Presidents Award

Lesly Franco

Environmental & Forest Sciences/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Mary Dunnam (4th)


 

Miles Freeman

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Nancy Mee & Dennis Evans (3rd)

Rachel Gewiss

Molecular Biosciences
Washington State University
Washington Research Foundation (96th)

Ted Gobillot

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Hussey Family (2nd)


 

Noe Gomez

Animal Sciences
Washington State University
Catherine Mee (3rd)

Tyler Gordon

Astronomy
University of Washington
Nancy P. & Douglas E. Norberg ARCS Endowment (3rd)

Ryan Groussman

Oceanography
University of Washington
Margery S. Friedlander ARCS Endowment (6th)


 

Eli Grunblatt

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Jim & Nancy Woods (3rd)

 

Nicholas Hasle

MD/PhD, Genome Sciences
University of Washington
Dooley-Short ARCS Endowment (3rd)

James Hepler

Entomology
Washington State University
ARCS Fellow in Memory of Elson S. Floyd


 

Jamie Hernandez

Bioengineering
University of Washington
Vicki J. & Thomas W. Griffin in Honor of Paige & Griffin Thoreson ARCS Endowment (6th)

Kristin Holmes

Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (100th)

Aaron Hudson

Biostatistics/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (98th)


 

Kathryn Kistler

Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Tina Neiders (2nd) & Andrea Thoreson (3rd)

Danny Lawrence

MD/PhD, Genome Sciences
University of Washington
Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (20th)

Becky Lee

Veterinary Microbiology & Pathology
Washington State University
In Memory of Boss Barrier (5th)


 

Benjamin Lee

Entomology
Washington State University
Karyl & Elias Alvord (2nd)

Amy Li

Pharmacy
University of Washington
Chisholm Foundation ARCS Endowment (10th)

Amarise Little

Biostatistics/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (99th)


 

Gui Liu

Epidemiology
University of Washington
George & Carlyn Steiner ARCS Endowment (8th)

Brynn MacCoy

Physics
University of Washington
Brookshire-Green Foundation (4th)

Andrew Magee

Biology
University of Washington
Eve & Chap Alvord (16th)


 

Sage Malingen

Biology
University of Washington
Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (26th)

Megan Maurano

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Cindy & Stan Freimuth (3rd)

Michael McKenna

Chemical Engineering
University of Washington
Alta & Stan Barer (4th)


 

Jenna Murray

Global Animal health
Washington State University
Jeannie Nordstrom in Honor of Pepper Payne (2nd)

Maria Nelson

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family ARCS Endowment (6th)

Elizabeth Ng

QERM/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Gladys Harrington ARCS Endowment in Honor of Eve Alvord (17th)


 

Alexander Olson

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
WSU Graduate School

Gregory Olson

MD/PhD, Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Joanne & Bruce Montgomery in Honor of the American Lung Association ARCS Endowment (2nd)

Emily Olszewski

Bioengineering
University of Washington
ARCS Light in Honor of Lynn Thomsen


 

Jaime Rodriguez

Chemical Engineering/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Emer Dooley & Rob Short (2nd) with Lyndi & Robert Taylor

Anthony Sanchez

Mathematics
University of Washington
Dorothy Lewis Simpson ARCS Endowment (15th)

Sanjay Srivatsan

MD/PhD, Genome Sciences/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Pengra Capital Management, Inc. (6th)


 

Nikayla Strauss

Crop & Soil Sciences
Washington State University
Eve & Chap Alvord (15th)

Nicole Thompson

Chemical Engineering/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Graduate School Diversity (10th)

Alexi Vasbinder

Nursing
University of Washington
Pamela H. & Donald W. Mitchell ARCS Endowment (2nd)


 

Kaitlin Witherell

Veterinary Microbiology/Pathology
Washington State University
Wiley S. Montgomery (10th)

Addien Wray

Earth & Space Sciences
University of Washington
Cheryl & David Hadley (2nd)

Rowan Zellers

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Camille & Jim Uhlir ARCS Endowment (12th)


 

Lucas Zeppetello

Atmospheric Sciences/GO-MAP
University of Washington
Graduate School Diversity (8th)

 

Second Year Fellows

Jonathan An

DDS-PhD/Oral Biology
University of Washington
Ruth & William P. Gerberding ARCS Endowment (9th)

Martin Arostegui

Aquatic & Fishery Sciences/Diversity
University of Washington
Barton Family (4th)

Michael Baldwin

DDS-PhD/Oral Biology
University of Washington
Candice Rosenberg Peterson ARCS Endowment (12th)


 

Sam Barlow

Chemistry
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Tyler Bonnett

Biostatistics
University of Washington
Becky & Jack Benaroya ARCS Endowment (11th)

Amanda Bradley

Molecular & Cellular Biology/Diversity
University of Washington
Jeff & Jana Foushee ARCS Endowment (2nd)


 

Tara Burke

Crop & Soil Science
Washington State University
Debbie Girdler & Dave Cutler

Ruby Byne

Physics
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Isaiah Bolden

Oceanography
University of Washington
Micki & Robert Flowers ARCS Endowment (6th)


 

Elise Cai

MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

David Caldwell

MD/PhD – Bioengineering
University of Washington
ARCS Light in honor of Lisa Losh

Kelly Carpenter

Chemical Engineering/Diversity
University of Washington
Luciana Simoncini and Todd Scheuer
Washington Research Foundation 95th


 

Emily Clark

Physics/Diversity
University of Washington
Linda & Tony Whatley (3rd)

Christal R. Clements

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
Lynn & Mikal Thomsen ARCS Endowment (15th)

Lukas DeFilippo

Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
University of Washington
David McShea & Sophia Eitel


 

Rachael DeTar

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Alec Gibson

MD/PhD – Neuroscience/ McCaw Endowment
University of Washington
Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family ARCS Endowment (5th)

Gabe Heymann

MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology/ Diversity
University of Washington
Joan F. Hess Memorial (3rd)


 

Casey Hilgenbrink

Atmospheric Sciences
University of Washington
Alida & Christopher Latham (2nd)

Camille Houferak

Chemistry
University of Washington
Nicole A. Boand ARCS Endowment

Rini Kasinathan

MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology/Diversity
University of Washington
Julie Tall ARCS Endowment (4th)


 

Natalie Klco

Physics
University of Washington
Ann & Bruce Blume

Catherine Kuhn

Forest Sciences
University of Washington
Pendleton Elisabeth Carey Miller Charitable Foundation (6th)

Juhye Lee

MD/PhD – Genome Sciences
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Kelsey Maass

Applied Mathematics
University of Washington
Dorothy Lewis Simpson ARCS Endowment (14th)

Eric Machado

Physics/ Diversity
University of Washington
In Memory of Jean Chisholm Lindsey (9th)

Matt Marcec

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Nicholas Maurice

Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Leslie & Pete Higgins

Molly McDonnell

Molecular & Cellular Biology/Diversity
University of Washington
Vicki & Edward A. Rauscher

Nicole Naiman

MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology/ Diversity
University of Washington
MAC Consortium ARCS Endowment (4th)


 

Ryo Okubo

Biology
University of Washington
Catherine & David Skinner (5th)

Ryan Oliveira

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
Jim & Trish Rogers ARCS Endowment (3rd)

Amy Oreskovic

Bioengineering
University of Washington
Lisa & Mike Losh (5th)


 

Nicholas D. Pokorzynski

Molecular Biosciences Fellow
Washington State University
Loch Anderson and Allyn Perkins ARCS Endowment

Camilo Posso

Mathematics
University of Washington
Zevenbergen Capital Investments, LLC (19th)

Mark Ragheb

MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology/Diversity
University of Washington
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation ARCS Endowment


 

Alex Santiago

Chemistry
University of Washington
Mark A. Jones ARCS Endowment

Sean Santos

Applied Mathematics/Diversity
University of Washington
Vicki & Gary Glant ARCS Endowment (7th)

Rachel Shaffer

Environmental Health (Toxicology)
University of Washington
Terry Keegan Memorial


 

Zuoming Shi

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (92nd)

Wesley Tatum

Materials Science & Engineering/Diversity
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (93rd)

Joseph M. Taylor

Entomology Fellow
Washington State University
Aven Foundation ARCS Endowment (4th)


 

Gabriella Tosado

Chemical Engineering/Diversity
University of Washington
Virginia M. Dickenson Memorial ARCS Endowment (3rd)

Stephanie Varela

MD/PhD – Immunology
Joanne & Bruce Montgomery American Lung Association ARCS Endowment
University of Washington

Jenny M. Voss

Chemical & Bioengineering Fellow
Washington State University
Howard Wright & Kate Janeway (2nd)


 

Naomi K. Wallace

Integrative Physiology and Neuroscience Fellow
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Aaron Walsman

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Jen Brzana & Brian Lent

Elizabeth Wicks

Mathematics
University of Washington
Walker Family ARCS Endowment (8th)


 

Rapheal Williams

Neurosciences/Diversity
University of Washington
Margaret Breen & Stewart Landefeld (3rd)

Breanna Wong

Chemical & Bioengineering Fellow
Washington State University
Washington Research Foundation (94th)

Jessica Wong

Veterinary Science Fellow
Washington State University
Lynn & Mikal Thomsen (14th)


 

Jon Zaloumis

Earth Space & Sciences/Diversity
University of Washington
UW Graduate School Diversity (7th)

 

 

Third Year Fellows

Arakawa2

Christopher Arakawa

MD/PhD – Bioengineering
University of Washington
Karyl & Elias Alvord

Baudin

Jacob Baudin

MD/PhD – Physiology & Biophysics
University of Washington
Carol Wright (7th)

Beckner

Wesley Beckner

Chemical Engineering
University of Washington
PACCAR Inc. (6th)


 
bell

Sidney Bell

Molecular & Cell Biology
University of Washington
Roche/ARCS Scholar

Bish

Hannah Bish

Astronomy
University of Washington
Seattle Chapter ARCS Light in Honor of Lynn Pigott Mowe

boysen

Angie Boysen

Oceanography
University of Washington
Kathy & Michael McQuaid
with Sally & David Wright


 
broughton

Liam Broughton-Neiswanger

Veterinary Science – Microbiology & Pathology
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Bushana

Priyanka N. Bushana

Integrative Physiology & Neuroscience
Washington State University
Seattle Chapter ARCS Fellow

calkins

Miriam Calkins

Environmental Health
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 
champion

Kathleen Champion

Applied Mathematics
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation ARCS Endowment (91st)

Collinge

Gregory B. Collinge

Chemical & Bioengineering
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

colon

Rossana Colon-Thillet

Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Rosa Ayer ARCS Endowment (6th)


 

Makayla Cordoza

Nursing Science
University of Washington
Joanne & Bruce Montgomery ARCS Endowment (9th)

James Dimond

Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Max Dougherty

MD/PhD – Genome Sciences
University of Washington
Becky & Jack Benaroya ARCS Endowment (11th)


 

Rae Eaton

Chemistry
University of Washington
John W. and Elaine A. Zevenbergen, Sr. ARCS Endowment (18th)

Kristian Eschenburg

Bioengineering
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (89th)

Chris Everson

Aeronautics & Astronautics
University of Washington
Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (23rd)


 

Greg Findlay

MD/PhD – Genome Sciences
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Hannah Frizzell

Bioengineering
University of Washington
Roche / ARCS Scholar (2nd)

Natalie Gasca

Biostatistics
University of Washington
Carlyn & George Steiner ARCS Endowment (7th)


 

Daniel Gordon

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Walker Family ARCS Endowment (7th)

Sean Griffin

Mathematics
University of Washington
Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (24th)

Kelsey Grinde

Biostatistics
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Jessica Haskins

Atmospheric Science
University of Washington
Camille & Jim Uhlir ARCS Endowment (11th)

Seanna L. Hewit

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Kira Hicks

Physics
University of Washington
Harriett & John Morton (2nd)


 

Lindsay Martiza Henderson

Pharmacy
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Jeffrey M. Hoyt

Integrative Physiology and Neuroscience
Washington State University
Washington Research Foundation (88th)

Nicholas R. Jaegers

Chemical & Bioengineering
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Jason Klein

MD/PhD – Genome Sciences
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Erika Kruse

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

John Lazar

MD/PhD- Genome Sciences
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Steven Levitte

Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family ARCS Endowment (4th)

Rachelle Lim

Biological Oceanography
University of Washington
Oceanus ARCS Endowment (5th) Scholar

Cyndi Lopez

Civil & Environmental Engineering
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Heather Machkovech

MD/PhD
University of Washington
Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (17th)

Alisha T. Massa

Veterinary Science-Microbiology and Pathology
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Jessica McCrea

Veterinary Science-Microbiology and Pathology (GAH)
Washington State University
Roche / ARCS Scholar (3rd)


 

Brigid Meints

Crop and Soil Sciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Robert Orpet

Entomology
Washington State University
Debbi & John Wilson with Jenny & Scott Wyatt (2nd)

Jillian Pintye

Nursing
University of Washington
Pamela H. and Donald W. Mitchell ARCS Endowment


 

Annie Pollard

Crop and Soil Sciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Jesse Resnick

MD/PhD – Neurobiology & Behavior
University of Washington
Althea Stroum ARCS Endowment (25th)

Richard Revia

Materials Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Gerald J. Baldasty Diversity (2nd)


 

Jessie Schroeder

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Lesa Sroufe (4th) & Kathy Petrait (2nd)

Jesse Stryker

Physics
University of Washington
Lee & Mike Brown (4th)

Brittney Wager

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
Seattle Chapter ARCS Fellow


 

Laura Beth Artz Williams

Veterinary Science-Microbiology and Pathology
Washington State University
Lynn & Mikal Thomsen (13th)

Nile Wilson

Bioengineering
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (90th)

Tsegaselassie Workalemahu

Epidemiology
University of Washington
Kathleen & David Eaton with Julie Barbo & Mark Maghie


 

2013-2016 Fellows

Trevor Avant

Aeronautics & Astronautics
University of Washington
Kathy & Brooks Simpson with Anne Simpson & Charlie Conner (2nd)

Sylvia Badon

Epidemiology
University of Washington
Cheryl & David Hadley

Gabby Barsh

MSTP/Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Brookshire-Green Foundation (3rd)


 

Korey Brownstein

Molecular Plant Sciences
Washington State University
Andrea & Eric Thoreson with
Howard Wright & Kate Janeway

Ken Chen

MTSP/Pathology
University of Washington
Keith & Mary Kay McCaw Family ARCS Endowment (3rd)

Will Chen

Quantitative Ecology and Resource Management
University of Washington
Eleanor & Charles Nolan (3rd)


 

Erin Dela Cruz

MSTP/Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (87th)

Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins

Mathematics
University of Washington
Candice Rosenberg Peterson ARCS Endowment (11th)

Mike Doud

MSTP/Genome Sciences
University of Washington
Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC (15th)


 

Samuel Entwisle

Molecular and Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Tina & Karl Neiders with Susan & William Potts (3rd)

Zachary Frederick

Plant Pathology
Washington State University
Sally Behnke (4th)

Andrea Garfinkel

Plant Pathology
Washington State University
Seattle Chapter ARCS Light in Honor of Micki Flowers


 

Jacqueline Garrick

Environmental Health (Toxicology)
University of Washington
Jim & Nancy Woods (2nd)

Dennis Goulet

Pharmacy
University of Washington
Eve & Chap Alvord (12th)

Kathy Helling

Chemical & Bioengineering
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Aileen R. Helsel

Molecular Biosciences
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Jessica Higginbotham

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Laura Kehrl

Earth & Space Sciences
University of Washington
Virginia M. Dickenson Memorial ARCS Endowment (3rd)


 

Rochelle Kelly

Biology
University of Washington
Emer Dooley & Rob Short

Bethany Kondiles

Neurobiology and Behavior
University of Washington
Marlene & John Durbin (5th)

Tessa Lecuyer

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
Blaze Barrier (4th)


 

Krithika Manohar

Applied Mathematics
University of Washington
Vicki & Gary Glant ARCS Endowment (6th)

Sophia Masi

MSTP/Chemistry
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Adan Medina

Chemical and Bioengineering
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

Tim Mesikepp

Mathematics
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Paul Mihalyov

Plant Pathology
Washington State University
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Austin Montgomery

Forest Sciences
University of Washington
Ginger & Barry Ackerley Foundation


 

Craigen R. Nes

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
Lynn & Mikal Thomsen (12th)

Drew M. Neyens

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
Eve & Chap Alvord (13th)

Ana Ordonez

Atmospheric Sciences
University of Washington
Chisholm Foundation ARCS Endowment (8th)


 

Jacob Ortega-Gingrich

Applied Mathematics
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle

Pavel Panchekha

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (86th)

Andre Perkins

Atmospheric Sciences
University of Washington
Nancy Mee & Dennis Evans (2nd)


 

Anna Plantinga

Biostatistics
University of Washington
Gladys Harrington ARCS Endowment in Honor of Eve Alvord

Travis Scholl

Mathematics
University of Washington
Barbo Family (8th)

Aaron Seo

MSTP/Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
Julie Tall ARCS Endowment


 

April Shen

Computer Science & Engineering
University of Washington
Christensen O’Connor Johnson Kindness (7th)

Cassandra Simonich

MD/PhD – Molecular & Cellular Biology
University of Washington
MAC Consortium ARCS Endowment (3rd)

Elena Skornyakov

Veterinary Science
Washington State University
Jeannie Nordstrom in Memory of Pepper Payne


 

Melissa Steele-Ogus

Biology
University of Washington
Vicki & Thomas Griffin (5th)

Nicole E. Tautges

Crop and Soil Sciences
Washington State University
Catherine Mee (2nd)

Eric Teeman

Materials Science and Engineering
University of Washington
Washington Research Foundation (85th)


 

Olivia Telford

Astronomy
University of Washington
Mary Dunnam (3rd)

Michael Tillotson

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
University of Washington
Fairway Fund ARCS Endowment (5th)

Connie Tzou

Environmental Health
University of Washington
ARCS Foundation, Seattle


 

William “BJ” Valente

MD/PhD – Pathology
University of Washington
Hussey Family

Natalie Vandeven

MD/PhD – Pathology
University of Washington
Jean B. Viereck (5th)

Edward Wang

Electrical Engineering
University of Washington
John W. & Elaine A. Zevenbergen, Sr. ARCS Endowment (16th)